December 23, 2024
[…] December 23, 2024

Jeffrey A. Singer

The state and local revolt against the federal “crack house” statute (21 U.S.C. Sec. 856), which makes it federally illegal to establish and operate overdose prevention centers (OPCs), continues to gain strength. The statute states:

Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful to—

(1) knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance;

(2) manage or control any place, whether permanently or temporarily, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, occupant, or mortgagee, and knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, profit from, or make available for use, with or without compensation, the place for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.

On November 30, 2021, New York City became home to the first two government‐​sanctioned OPCs.